left
Home
What's New
Welcome Messages
Committees
Program
Speakers
Registration
Hotel
Meeting Information
Fellowship
Sponsorship
About Hong Kong
MPS
Contact Us
Contact Us

Delegate Login
  Login:
  Password:
   
     

To view Speaker's Abstracts, Full Papers and Presentation Slides, please login to the Delegate area.

To view the event photos, please login to the Delegate area.

To view Registration and Meeting Information

 

 

Conference Program


To view Speaker's Abstracts, Full Papers and Presentation Slides, please login to the Delegate area.

SUNDAY, AUGUST 31
16:00-18:00 Registration The Grand Ballroom Foyer
18:30-19:00 Pre-Dinner Cocktail Reception The Grand Ballroom Foyer
19:00-20:00 Opening Address by Allan MELTZER (President of the MPS) The Grand Ballroom
20:00-22:00 Opening Dinner The Grand Ballroom

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 1
SESSION 1 Prospects for Liberal Reforms in Asia
09:00-10:30 South Asia – The Indian Economy: From Growth to Stagflation
Deepak LAL
(University of California, Los Angeles)

Japan – Money Matters' Reconfirmed: 'Abenomics' and Japan's Experience in the Last Quarter Century

Yoshinori SHIMIZU (Hitotsubashi University)

Korea – ROK's Deregulation Policy Faces Numerous Obstacles
Inchul KIM (Sung Kyun Kwan University)

Moderator: Greg LINDSAY (Centre for Independent Studies)

The Grand Ballroom
10:30-10:45 Tea Break The Grand Ballroom Foyer
10:45-11:30 Breakout Session on SESSION 1:
Breakout Session A:
Deepak LAL
(University of California, Los Angeles)
Discussant:
Robert CARLING (The Centre for Independent Studies)
The Grand Ballroom
(Fanling)
Breakout Session B:
Yoshinori SHIMIZU (Hitotsubashi University)
Discussant: John GREENWOOD (Invesco)
The Grand Ballroom
(Tai Po)
Breakout Session C:
Inchul KIM
(Sung Kyun Kwan University)
Discussant:
Yuko ARAYAMA (Nagoya University)
The Grand Ballroom
(Shek-O)
11:30-11:45 Break The Grand Ballroom Foyer
SESSION 2 On Gary Becker: His Work and Consequences
11:45-12:45 Kevin MURPHY (The University of Chicago)

John TAYLOR (Stanford University)

Moderator: Edwin J. FEULNER (The Heritage Foundation)
The Grand Ballroom
12:45-14:15 Lunch Lecture: Careless Opening Up of Countries (without Keeping the Anchor of the Nation-state) Leads either to Anarchy or to Global Governance - The Lessons of the European Experience
Václav KLAUS
(Former President of the Czech Republic)

Introduced by
Allan MELTZER (President of the MPS)
The Orchid Room
SESSION 3 Prospects for Liberal Reforms in China
14:30-16:00 The Power of Ideas and Leadership in China's Transition to a Liberal Society
Weiying ZHANG
(Peking University)

Unlikely Prospect of Liberal Reforms in China

Zhiwu CHEN
(Yale University)

R. Bin WONG
(University of California, Los Angeles)

Moderator:
Yushi MAO (Unirule Institute of Economics)
The Grand Ballroom
16:00-16:15 Tea Break The Grand Ballroom Foyer
16:15-17:00 Breakout Session on SESSION 3:
Breakout Session A:
Weiying ZHANG
(Peking University)
Discussant: Emilio PACHECO (Liberty Fund)
The Grand Ballroom (Fanling)
Breakout Session B:
Zhiwu CHEN (Yale University)
Discussant:
Yeliang XIA (Cato Institute)
The Grand Ballroom (Tai Po)
Breakout Session C:
R. Bin WONG (University of California, Los Angeles)
Discussant:
Claudia ROSETT (C&T Research)
The Grand Ballroom (Shek-O)



TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
SESSION 4 Erosion of the Rule of Law and Corruption
09:00-10:30 Can We Eradicate Corruption?
Luigi ZINGALES (The University of Chicago)

Why the Debate on Freedom in Development Fails to Happen

William EASTERLY (New York University)

Political and Economic Institutions of China and Constitutionalism

Chenggang XU (The University of Hong Kong)

Moderator:
Fred SMITH (Competitive Enterprise Institute)
The Grand Ballroom
10:30-10:45 Tea Break The Grand Ballroom Foyer
10:45-11:30 Breakout Session on SESSION 4:
Breakout Session A:
Luigi ZINGALES
(The University of Chicago)
Discussant:
Dalibor ROHAC (Cato Institute)
The Grand Ballroom (Fanling)
Breakout Session B:
William EASTERLY (New York University)
Discussant: Eduardo MAYORA (Francisco Marroquin University)
The Grand Ballroom (Tai Po)
Breakout Session C:
Chenggang XU (The University of Hong Kong)
Discussant: Kam-Ming WAN (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
The Grand Ballroom (Shek-O)
11:30-11:45 Break The Grand Ballroom Foyer
SESSION 5 On Ronald Coase: His Work and Consequences
11:45-12:45 Ronald Coase, Firms and Markets
George PRIEST
(Yale University)

Coase on China: Property Rights and Transaction Costs Revisited
Pedro SCHWARTZ (Univesidad San Pablo CEU)

Moderator: Allan MELTZER (President of the MPS)
The Grand Ballroom
12:45-14:15

Lunch Lecture: Sound Money and Free Markets
John TAYLOR
(Stanford University)

Introduced by K.C CHAN (Secretary for Financial Services and the Treasury of the HKSAR Government)

The Orchid Room
SESSION 6 Intergenerational Inequality and the Middle Class
14:30-16:00 The Fate of America's Middle-Class, 1975 - Present: Fact and Fiction
Donald BOUDREAUX
(George Mason University)

Kevin MURPHY
(The University of Chicago)

Surjit S. BHALLA (Oxus Investments, Delhi)

Moderator: Eduardo MAYORA (Francisco Marroquin University)
The Grand Ballroom
16:00-16:15 Tea Break The Grand Ballroom Foyer
16:15-17:00 Breakout Session on SESSION 6:
Breakout Session A:
Donald BOUDREAUX
(George Mason University)
Discussant: Barbara KOLM (Austrian Economics Center)
The Grand Ballroom (Fanling)
Breakout Session B:
Kevin MURPHY
(The University of Chicago)
Discussant:
Allan MELTZER (President of the MPS)
The Grand Ballroom (Tai Po)
Breakout Session C:
Surjit S. BHALLA
(Oxus Investments, Delhi)
Discussant:
Herbert GRUBEL (Simon Fraser University)
The Grand Ballroom (Shek-O)

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3
07:00-20:00 Excursion to Macau (including lunch) The Grand Ballroom Foyer
This is a full-day trip to Macau. Bus transportation to the Hong Kong-Macau Ferry Terminal will be provided. Details will be found on Social Programs page.

Group 1: Depart at 07:00

Group 2: Depart at 07:30

Group 3: Depart at 08:00



THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 4
SESSION 7 The Coming Inflation Threat
09:00-10:30 The Coming Inflation Threat
Pascal SALIN (University Paris-Dauphine)

What would Milton Friedman Have Thought of Market Monetarism?

Scott SUMNER (Bentley University)

The Future of Inflation

Edward LAZEAR (Stanford University)

Moderator: Eamonn BUTLER (Adam Smith Institute)
The Grand Ballroom
10:30-10:45 Tea Break The Grand Ballroom Foyer
10:45-11:30 Breakout Session on SESSION 7:
Breakout Session A:
Pascal SALIN (University Paris-Dauphine)
Discussant: Jerry JORDAN (Pacific Academy for Advanced Studies)
The Grand Ballroom (Fanling)
Breakout Session B:
Scott SUMNER
(Bentley University)
Discussant: Donald BOUDREAUX (George Mason University)
The Grand Ballroom (Tai Po)
Breakout Session C:
Edward LAZEAR (Stanford University)
Discussant:
Mark SKOUSEN (Chapman University)
The Grand Ballroom (Shek-O)
11:30-11:45 Break The Grand Ballroom Foyer
SESSION 8 China and the World
11:45-12:45 China: Some Strategic Considerations
Edward LUTTWAK (CSIS)

China in Transition: The Impact of Xi Jinping
Roderick MACFARQUHAR
(Harvard University)

Moderator:
Bill STACEY (The Lion Rock Institute)
The Grand Ballroom
12:45-14:15 Lunch Lecture: China in the World
Chee-Hwa TUNG
(First Chief Executive of the HKSAR Government and Vice Chairman of the Twelfth National Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference)

Introduced by Edwin J.FEULNER (The Heritage Foundation)
The Orchid Room
SESSION 9 Social Engineering and Demography in China
14:30-16:00 Timothy BEARDSON (Ilex Partners)

Demographics and Entrepreneurship

James Jian-Zhang LIANG (Peking University)

The Impact of China's One Child Policy and Prospects for Change
Andrea DEN BOER
(University of Kent)

Moderator: Carl-Johan WESTHOLM (The Mont Pelerin Society)
The Grand Ballroom
16:00-16:15 Tea Break The Grand Ballroom Foyer
16:15-17:00 Breakout Session on SESSION 9:
Breakout Session A:
Timothy BEARDSON
(Ilex Partners)
Discussant:
Maria GHERSI (Citel)
The Grand Ballroom (Fanling)
Breakout Session B:
James Jian-Zhang LIANG
(Peking University)
Discussant:
James OTTESON (Wake Forest University)
The Grand Ballroom (Tai Po)
Breakout Session C:
Andrea DEN BOER
(University of Kent)
Discussant:
Tom PALMER (Atlas Network)
The Grand Ballroom (Shek-O)



FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

SESSION 10 The Past and Future of Liberalism
09:00-10:30 Deidre MCCLOSKEY (University of Illinois at Chicago)

The Slow and Hidden Road to Serfdom
Peter BERNHOLZ (Universität Basel)

LEAP Zones, "Institutional Leapfrogging" and the Future of Liberalism

Mark KLUGMANN
(LEAP Jurisdiction of Honduras)

Moderator:
Nils KARLSON (Ratio Institute, Sweden)
The Grand Ballroom
10:30-11:00 Tea Break The Grand Ballroom Foyer
11:00-11:45 Breakout Session on SESSION 10:
Breakout Session A:
Deidre MCCLOSKEY
(University of Illinois at Chicago)
Discussant:
Gerhard SCHWARZ (Avenir Suisse)
The Grand Ballroom (Fanling)
Breakout Session B:
Peter BERNHOLZ
(Universität Basel)
Discussant:
Yvonne CHIU (The University of Hong Kong)
The Grand Ballroom (Tai Po)
Breakout Session C:
Mark KLUGMANN
(LEAP Jurisdiction of Honduras)
Discussant:
Angelo M. PETRONI (University of Rome)
The Grand Ballroom (Shek-O)
12:00-13:00 Lunch and Presentation from 2014 Hayek Essay Contest Winners The Orchid Room
13:30-15:30 MPS Members Session The Orchid Room
17:30 Departure for the Harbor Cruise The Grand Ballroom Foyer
18:00-22:00 Harbor Cruise and Closing Dinner Lamma Island



The Conference Program is subject to change without prior notice.

 

 

 

 
right
 
©Copyright 2013-2014. MPS 2014 - All rights reserved.